Wollongong Population

285,678

The official population number as of the most recent census is 285,678 people. Various statistical measurements are used to produce the population numbers, view more information about this by clicking the source link below.

Additional Demographic Information - 2020

The population of Wollongong is very diverse this can be seen with the large population number which is shown above. The information is based off the most recent government census, which means that today’s population number is likely to have changed.
Please see extra demographic information for Wollongong’s population below:

Male & Female

The proportional split of male and female residences of Wollongong . It does not take into account other genders. Eg: Transgender . The statistics are based on the most recent government census.

49.2%

140,690

50.8%

144,995 Females

Median Age

The median age is 39 Years old.
This makes the biggest age group 20-24 years year olds.

39 Years Old

Biggest age group: 20-24 years

Median Household Income

The population has an average weekly income of $1,347.
However, the average personal income is $ 588 a week.

$1,347 a week

Median Weekly Rent

The average weekly rent of the city is $330 a week.
The average amount of people per household is 2.6.

$330 a week

Religion

In Australia cities vary in terms of the demographic, which in turn dramatically effects the religious affiliation. 

Find out more information about religion in Australian Here.

Industry of Occupation

Across Australia the industry of ocupation varies vastly. Below you can see the specifically high occupations of Wollongong.
Document
Urban Area2016 Census2011 Census2006 Census
Sydney4,321,5353,908,6423,641,422
Melbourne4,196,1983,707,5303,371,888
Brisbane2,054,6141,874,4271,676,389
Perth1,874,5781,627,5761,256,035
Adelaide1,165,6321,103,9791,040,719
Gold Coast–Tweed Heads600,335533,660454,436
Canberra–Queanbeyan431,668391,474356,120
Newcastle322,278308,308288,732
Central Coast307,742297,713282,726
Wollongong261,896245,942234,482

Urban Area2016 Census2011 Census2006 Census
Sydney4,321,5353,908,6423,641,422
Melbourne4,196,1983,707,5303,371,888
Brisbane2,054,6141,874,4271,676,389
Perth1,874,5781,627,5761,256,035
Adelaide1,165,6321,103,9791,040,719
Gold Coast–Tweed Heads600,335533,660454,436
Canberra–Queanbeyan431,668391,474356,120
Newcastle322,278308,308288,732
Central Coast307,742297,713282,726
Wollongong261,896245,942234,482
Sunshine Coast243,377209,263184,662
Hobart178,009170,975128,557
Townsville168,729157,748128,808
Geelong157,104143,291137,220
Cairns144,730133,89398,349
Darwin118,456103,01689,905
Toowoomba100,03296,59795,265
Ballarat93,75985,93578,221
Bendigo92,37982,79476,051
Mandurah83,29475,30671,097
Albury–Wodonga83,10477,23273,497
Maitland78,01567,13261,431
Mackay75,71074,21966,874
Launceston75,32974,08571,395
Bunbury71,09064,38554,482
Rockhampton61,21461,72460,827
Melton54,45645,62435,490
Hervey Bay52,07348,68041,225
Bundaberg50,14849,75046,961
Wagga Wagga48,26346,91346,735
Coffs Harbour48,22545,58026,353
Shepparton–Mooroopna46,19942,74138,773
Port Macquarie44,81441,49139,219
Orange37,18234,99231,544
Mildura–Wentworth35,59833,43230,823
Sunbury34,42533,06229,566
Dubbo34,33932,32730,574
Tamworth33,88536,13133,475
Bathurst33,58731,29428,992
Gladstone33,41832,07328,808
Geraldton31,98231,34927,420
Nowra–Bomaderry30,85327,98827,478
Warrnambool30,70929,28428,150

States and TerritoriesPopulation March 2019
Percentage change over 2017-18
New South Wales7,988,2411.5%
Victoria6,460,6752.2%
Queensland5,011,2161.7%
South Australia1,736,4220.7%
Western Australia2,595,1920.8%
Tasmania528,2011.1%
Australian Capital Territory420,9602.2%
Northern Territory247,327-0.1%
*Total Australian Population24,899,1001.6%

*Figure includes other teritorries including Jervis Bay Territory, Norfolk Island, Cocos (Keeling) Island and Christmas Island.