Population of Perth 2019 - Australia (WA)

"The most isolated city in the world"

The population of Perth in 2019,  is a very diverse city with a population of over 2.5 million people in the greater Perth area. In 2018 Business insider  ranked Perth the 14th most liveable city in the world. Included in the list are  Sydney (5th), Adelaide (10th) and Melbourne (2nd). The reason for the ranking is because of the high quality of life Australian residence have. Perth is also known as the most isolated city in the world, but this is highly contested as the city increasingly builds more links with the rest of Australia.   

2,059,484

The official estimation of the Greater Perth population as of June 2018 is 2,059,484
people. This is up by 21,582 from 2017 – 2018. (Government Statistics

 

Other populated areas in Western Australia

Rank

Populated areas

Population

1

Perth (Greater Perth Area)

2,050,138

2

Bunbury

71,090

3

Geraldton

31,982

4

Kalgoorlie – Boulder

29,875

5

Albany

29,373

6

Busselton

25,329

7

Karratha

15,828

8

Broome

13,984

9

Port Hedland

13,828

10

Esperance

10,421

11

Yanchep

8,859

12

Collie

7,192

13

Northam

6,548

14

Margaret River

6,392

15

Dunsborough

6,039

16

Newman

4,567

17

Carnarvon

4,426

18

Kununurra

4,341

19

Narrogin

4,274

20

Manjimup

4,213

States and territories population

States and TerritoriesPopulation March 2019
Percentage change over 2017-18
New south Wales7,988,2411.5%
Victoria6,460,6752.2%
Queensland5,011,2161.7%
South Australia1,736,4220.7%
Western Australia2,595,1920.8%
Tasmania528,2011.1%
Australian Capital Territory420,9602.2%
Northern Territory247,327-0.1%
*Total Australian Population24,899,1001.6%

*Figure includes other teritorries including Jervis Bay Territory, Norfolk Island, Cocos (Keeling) Island and Christmas Island. 

Perth - Western Australia

Perth, Western Australia

Demographic - Male & Female

The Greater Perth population is split by 50.4% female and 49.6% male. This data was obtain through the most recent Australian government census. 

50.4%

980,326 Females

49.6%

963,536 Males

Median Age

The Greater Perth populations median age is 36 years old. The biggest age group is 30-34 year olds at 8% of the greater Perth population (156,352 People). The median age is the same for many other Australian cities such as Melbourne and Sydney. This data was obtain through the most recent Australian government census

36 Years old

Median weekly household income

The Greater Perth population has an average weekly household income of $1,643. However, the average personal income was $728 a week. This data was obtain through the most recent Australian government census. 

$1,643 a week

Median weekly rent

The Greater Perth population pays on average $360 a week in rent. The average amount of people per household is 2.6 in Perth. This data was obtain through the most recent Australian government census

$360 a week

Religious affiliation

The top response for religious affiliation  was “No Religion” at 32.1%, closely followed by “Catholic” at 22% of the Greater Perth population. Compared to the rest of Australia Perth has a higher percentage of “No Religion”.  This data was obtained from the most recent Australian government census. View our article on Types of religion in Australia.  

Occupation

The Greater Perth Population has a variety of occupations, but nearly a quarter of the population are “professionals” at 22.2%. The next highest occupation is “Technicians and Trades Workers” at 15.6% which is only slightly higher than the Australian average of 13.5%.  This data was obtained from the most recent Australian government census

Facts about Perth

  • Perth has more hours of sunlight than another capital city in all of Australia, averaging 8 hours of sunlight per day.
  •  To Aboriginal people Perth is known as Boorloo.
  • The Perth mint is the oldest operating mint in Australia. 
  • Perth is home to the highest number of self made millionaires per capita in the world.

References

Related videos

Related News

Perth population to boom over coming years but regional areas at risk of ‘de-populating’
New projections hold firm to estimates of Perth of 3.5 million by 2050