Population of Hobart, Australia 2019 (TAS)

"Thus in strength did Hobart grow"

The population of Hobart in 2019,  is an interesting city with a population of 226,884 people in the greater Hobart area. However, urban centres around Hobart increase this figure slightly. Hobart is the most populated city on the island and is where the majority of the population live. Hobart is also the capital of Tasmania where the population is over half a million people.  

232,606

The official estimation of Hobart’s population is 232,606 people as of the last Government estimate in June 2018.(Government Statistics

 

Other populated areas in Tasmania

RankPopulated AreasPopulation
1Hobart226,884
2Launceston86,788
3Devonport30,153
4Burnie – Wynyard (In. Somerset)26,993
5Ulverstone14,429
6Kingston10,409
7Blackmans Bay7,145
8New Norfolk5,432
9George Town4,347
10Latrobe4,169
11Bridgewater4,045
12Smithton3,881
13Penguin3,849
14Longford3,863
15Midway Point2,859
16Dodges Ferry2,467
17Lauderdale2,411
18Queenstown1,790

Occupation

The Population of Hobart has a variety of occupations, but a large chunk of the population are “Professionals” at 22.6%. The next highest occupation is “Clerical and Administrative Workers” at 14.7% which is higher than the Australian average of 13.6%.  This data was obtained from the most recent Australian government census

Religious affiliation

The top response for religious affiliation  was “No Religion” at 39.9%, followed by “Anglican” at 19.8% of Hobart’s population. Overall, this data shows that Hobart is not a religious city, which is similar to the other major cities in Australia. This data was obtained from the most recent Australian government census. View our article on types of religion in Australia.  

Median Age

Hobart’s population median age is 40 years old. The biggest age group is 55-59 year olds at 7% of the Greater Hobart population (15,459 People). This data was obtain through the most recent Australian government census

40 Years old

Median weekly household income

The population of Hobart has an average weekly household income of $1,234. However, the average personal income was $637 a week. This data was obtain through the most recent Australian government census. 

$1,234 a week

Hobart - Tasmania

Hobart - From Mount Wellington

States and territories population

States and TerritoriesPopulation March 2019
Percentage change over 2017-18
New south Wales7,988,2411.5%
Victoria6,460,6752.2%
Queensland5,011,2161.7%
South Australia1,736,4220.7%
Western Australia2,595,1920.8%
Tasmania528,2011.1%
Australian Capital Territory420,9602.2%
Northern Territory247,327-0.1%
*Total Australian Population24,899,1001.6%

*Figure includes other teritorries including Jervis Bay Territory, Norfolk Island, Cocos (Keeling) Island and Christmas Island. 

Demographic - Male & Female

The Hobart population is split by 51.5% female and 48.5% male. This data was obtain through the most recent Australian government census. 

51.5%

114,422 Females

48.5%

107,930 Males

Median weekly rent

The population of Hobart pays on average $260 a week in rent. The average amount of people per household is 2.4 in Hobart. This data was obtain through the most recent Australian government census

$260 a week

Facts about Hobart

  • Hobart is the second oldest city in Australia behind Sydney
  • Hobart is the largest city in Tasmania
  • Hobart has some of the most affordable homes in all of Australia.  
  • You can take a cruise to the antarctic which will set off from the port of Hobart. 

References

Related videos

Related News

Hobart Airport feeling the squeeze as tourism takes off
Hobart continues to defy national trend on house prices