Population of Darwin, Australia 2019 (NT)

The population of Darwin  is 148,564
people.
 The Greater Capital City Statistical Area of Darwin is used to figure out the population of the city which is very large. This includes areas such as Palmerston and Humpty Doo. Darwin is the most Northerly city in Australia and is fairly Isolated. Darwin also has the lowest population out of any other capital city in all of Australia. The next lowest is Hobart, Tasmania.  

148,564

The official estimation of Greater Darwin’s population is 148,564 people as of the last Government estimate in June 2017. 3218.0 – Regional Population Growth, Australia, 2017-2018 | Greater Capital City Statistical Areas (Government Statistics

Other populated areas in the Northern Territory

Rank

Urban Area

Population

1

Darwin

146,612

2

Alice Springs

26,674

3

Katherine

6,303

4

Howard Springs

5,132

5

Nhulunbuy

3,240

6

Tennant Creek

2,991

7

Maningrida

2,308

8

Port Keats (Wadeye)

2,280

9

Galiwinku

2,088

10

Wurrumiyanga (Nguiu)

1,563

11

Milingimbi

1,225

12

Yulara

1,099

13

Jabiru

1,081

14

Alyangula

873

States and territories population

States and TerritoriesPopulation March 2019
Percentage change over 2017-18
New south Wales7,988,2411.5%
Victoria6,460,6752.2%
Queensland5,011,2161.7%
South Australia1,736,4220.7%
Western Australia2,595,1920.8%
Tasmania528,2011.1%
Australian Capital Territory420,9602.2%
Northern Territory247,327-0.1%
*Total Australian Population24,899,1001.6%

*Figure includes other teritorries including Jervis Bay Territory, Norfolk Island, Cocos (Keeling) Island and Christmas Island. 

Darwin, Northern Territory

Dawin population, Northern Territory, Australia

Demographic - Male & Female

The Darwin population is split by 52.5% female and 47.5% male. This data was obtain through the most recent Australian government census in 2016. 

47.5%

64,939 Females

52.5%

71,889 Males

Median Age

Darwin’s population median age is 33 years old. The biggest age group is 25-29 year olds at 9.8% of the Greater Darwin Population (13,470 People). This data was obtain through the most recent Australian government census in 2016

33 Years old

Median weekly household income

The population of Darwin has an average weekly household income of $2,183. However, the average personal income was $1,052 a week. This data was obtain through the most recent Australian government census in 2016. 

$2,183 a week

Median weekly rent

The population of Darwin pays on average $420 a week in rent. The average amount of people per household is 2.7 in Darwin. This data was obtain through the most recent Australian government census in 2016

$420 a week

Industry of employment

The Population of Darwin has a variety of jobs, but a large percentage of the population are “State Government Administration workers” at 7%. The next highest industry of employment is “Defence” at 5.5% which is higher than the Australian average of 0.7%.  This data was obtained from the most recent Australian government census in 2016

Religious affiliation

The top response for religious affiliation  was “No Religion” at 32.8%, followed by “Catholic” at 21.6% of Darwin’s population. Overall, this data shows that Darwin is not a religious city, which is similar to the other major cities in Australia. This data was obtained from the most recent Australian government census in 2016. View our article on types of religion in Australia.  

Related videos

Related News

Why are there so many more men than women in the Northern Territory (Darwin)?
Census data shows Darwin fastest growing capital city in Australia

A fact about Darwin

  • An annual beer can regatta is held at Darwin’s Mindil Beach. Contestants have to build boats which will successfully float in the water.  

References