Population of Canberra, Australia 2019 (ATC)

"The Political Capital"

The population of Canberra in 2019,  is a very diverse city with a population just under half a million people in the Canberra and Queanbeyan significant urban areas. Some municipalities are in New South Wales and included in the figure below. Canberra is Australia’s government capital and was selected as the nation’s capital in 1908, as a compromise between Sydney and Melbourne, which are still rival cities to this day. The city was purpose built, which is clearly visible when seen from the air due to it’s roads and buildings layout.  

457,563

The official estimation of Canberra’s (Including Queanbeyan, NSW) population is 457,563  people as of the last Government estimate in June 2018. 3218.0 – Regional Population Growth, Australia Estimated Resident Population, Significant Urban Areas, Australia (Government Statistics) 

Other populated areas in the Australian Capital Territory

RankSelected AreaPopulation
1Canbrabra / Queanbeyan447,457
2Hall271
3Tharwa81
4Stromlo – Namadgi52
Jervis Bay391

Industry of employment

The Population of Canberra has a variety of jobs, but a large chunk of the population are “Central Government Administration workers” at 17.8%. The next highest industry of employment is “Defence” employees at 5.4% which is higher than the Australian average of 0.7%.  This data was obtained from the most recent Australian government census

Religious affiliation

The top response for religious affiliation  was “No Religion” at 35.4%, followed by “Catholic” at 22.8% of Canberra’s population. Overall, this data shows that Canberra is not a religious city, which is similar to the other major cities in Australia. This data was obtained from the most recent Australian government census. View our article on types of religion in Australia.  

States and territories population

States and TerritoriesPopulation March 2019
Percentage change over 2017-18
New south Wales7,988,2411.5%
Victoria6,460,6752.2%
Queensland5,011,2161.7%
South Australia1,736,4220.7%
Western Australia2,595,1920.8%
Tasmania528,2011.1%
Australian Capital Territory420,9602.2%
Northern Territory247,327-0.1%
*Total Australian Population24,899,1001.6%

*Figure includes other teritorries including Jervis Bay Territory, Norfolk Island, Cocos (Keeling) Island and Christmas Island. 

Canberra / Queanbeyan , Australian Capital Territory

Canberra - Parliament House

Demographic - Male & Female

The Canberra population is split by 50.7% female and 49.3% male. This data was obtain through the most recent Australian government census. 

50.7%

219,205 Females

49.3%

213,172 Males

Median Age

Canberra’s population median age is 35 years old. The biggest age group is 30-34 year olds at 8.4% of the Canberra / Queanbeyan population (36,457 People). This data was obtain through the most recent Australian government census

39 Years old

Median weekly household income

The population of Canberra has an average weekly household income of $2,043. However, the average personal income was $990 a week. This data was obtain through the most recent Australian government census. 

$2,043 a week

Median weekly rent

The population of Canberra pays on average $375 a week in rent. The average amount of people per household is 2.5 in Canberra. This data was obtain through the most recent Australian government census

$375 a week

Related videos

Related News

ACT house prices predicted to keep growing, defying national downturn
Population growth needs to be part of the national economic conversation

Facts about Canberra

  • Canberra is Australia’s government capital and was selected as the nation’s capital in 1908, as a compromise between Sydney and Melbourne, which are still rival cities to this day. 
  • Canberra is the largest inland city in Australia. 
  • Canberra is the only capital city in Australia to not be on the coast.

References