Population of Adelaide, Australia 2019 (SA)

The population of Adelaide in 2019,  is a very diverse city with a population of over 1.3 million people in the greater Adelaide area. However, urban centres  around Adelaide increase these figures. Places such as Gawler, Elizabeth, Bridgewater and Mount Barker are include in these figures.  Adelaide is the capital of South Australia and is the most populated city in the state. The city is also the 5th most populated city in Australia, behind Perth which has over 2 million people.

1,345,777

The official estimation of Adelaide’s population is 1,345,777 people as of the last Government estimation, in June 2018.(Government Statistics

 

Other populated areas in South Australia

 

Ranking

Urban Areas

Population

1

Adelaide

1,333,297

2

Mount Gambier

29,472

3

Victor Harbor – Goolwa

26,358

4

Whyalla

21,978

5

Murray Bridge

18,382

6

Port Lincoln

16,342

7

Crafers-Bridgewater

15,125

8

Port Pirie

14,286

9

Port Augusta

12,896

10

Goolwa

7,717

11

Nuriootpa

5,691

12

Strathalbyn

5,486

13

Naracoorte

5,074

14

Nairne

4,842

15

Millicent

4,734

16

Renmark

4,634

17

Kadina

4,587

18

Tanunda

4,324

Industry of Employment

The Population of Adelaide has a variety of occupations, but a large chunk of the population work in “Hospitals (except Psychiatric Hospitals)” at 4.5%. The next highest job is “Aged Care Residential Services” at 3.1% which is higher than the Australian average of 2%.  This data was obtained from the most recent Australian government census

Religious affiliation

The top response for religious affiliation  was “No Religion” at 35.6%, followed by “Catholic” at 19% of Adelaide’s population. Overall, this data shows that Adelaide is not a religious city, which is similar to the other major cities in Australia. This data was obtained from the most recent Australian government census. View our article on types of religion in Australia.  

Adelaide, South Australia

Adeliade

Demographic - Male & Female

The Adelaide population is split by 51.1% female and 48.9% male. This data was obtain through the most recent Australian government census. 

51.1%

661,823 Females

48.9%

633,888 Males

Median Age

Adelaide’s population median age is 39 years old. The biggest age group is 30-34 year olds at 7% of the Greater Adelaide population (90,495 People). This data was obtain through the most recent Australian government census

39 Years old

Median weekly household income

The population of Adelaide has an average weekly household income of $1,265. However, the average personal income was $617 a week. This data was obtain through the most recent Australian government census. 

$1,265 a week

Median weekly rent

The population of Adelaide pays on average $285 a week in rent. The average amount of people per household is 2.5 in Adelaide. This data was obtain through the most recent Australian government census

$285 a week

States and territories population

States and TerritoriesPopulation March 2019
Percentage change over 2017-18
New south Wales7,988,2411.5%
Victoria6,460,6752.2%
Queensland5,011,2161.7%
South Australia1,736,4220.7%
Western Australia2,595,1920.8%
Tasmania528,2011.1%
Australian Capital Territory420,9602.2%
Northern Territory247,327-0.1%
*Total Australian Population24,899,1001.6%

*Figure includes other teritorries including Jervis Bay Territory, Norfolk Island, Cocos (Keeling) Island and Christmas Island. 

Facts about Adelaide

  • Adelaide was the only capital city that was never settled by convicts. Maybe that’s why Adelaide has a fairly low crime rate!
  • Adelaide has the driest climate out of any Australian capital city.
  • The highest recorded temperate in Australia’s history was recorded in South Australia. It was a staggering 50.7°C!
  •  In the Southern Australian outback is Lake Eyre, which is the biggest salt lake in the world. Many land-speed records have been attempted on the lake. 
  • South Australia borders all the mainland states, excluding the Australian Capital Territory. 
  •  

References

Related videos

Related News

Much needed decentralisation of Australia’s population remains an elusive goal
Innovation and immigration earmarked for South Australian capital in new City Deal