Western Australia Population 2019

"The Golden State"

The population of Western Australia is 2,595,192
as of march 2019. The number is expected to reach over 2.6 million by 2019, with the percentage increase in previous years being 0.8%. The capital of WA (West Australia) is Perth, which is also the most populated city in the Western Territory.  According to the most recent government census.  

2,595,192

The official estimation of the population as of the 31st of March 2019 is 2,595,192
people. This is up by 0.8% from the 31st of March 2017. The estimate  for overseas migration is 236,800 compared to 259,600 people the previous year in the whole of Australia. (Government Statistics

 

Most populated areas in Western Australia

Rank

Populated areas

Population

1

Perth (Greater Perth Area)

2,050,138

2

Bunbury

71,090

3

Geraldton

31,982

4

Kalgoorlie – Boulder

29,875

5

Albany

29,373

6

Busselton

25,329

7

Karratha

15,828

8

Broome

13,984

9

Port Hedland

13,828

10

Esperance

10,421

11

Yanchep

8,859

12

Collie

7,192

13

Northam

6,548

14

Margaret River

6,392

15

Dunsborough

6,039

16

Newman

4,567

17

Carnarvon

4,426

18

Kununurra

4,341

19

Narrogin

4,274

20

Manjimup

4,213

States and territories population

States and TerritoriesPopulation March 2019
Percentage change over 2017-18
New south Wales7,988,2411.5%
Victoria6,460,6752.2%
Queensland5,011,2161.7%
South Australia1,736,4220.7%
Western Australia2,595,1920.8%
Tasmania528,2011.1%
Australian Capital Territory420,9602.2%
Northern Territory247,327-0.1%
*Total Australian Population24,899,1001.6%

*Figure includes other teritorries including Jervis Bay Territory, Norfolk Island, Cocos (Keeling) Island and Christmas Island. 

Perth - Western Australia

Perth, Western Australia

The population of Perth in 2019,  is a very diverse city with a population of over 2.5 million people in the greater Perth area. In 2018 Business insider  ranked Melbourne the 14th most liveable city in the world. Included in the list are  Sydney (5th), Adelaide (10th) and Melbourne (2nd). The reason for the ranking is because of the high quality of life Australian residence have.  

Demographic - Male & Female

The Western Australian population is split by 50% female and 50% male. This data was obtain through the most recent Australian government census. 

50%

1,235,994 Females

50%

1,238,419 Males

Median Age

In West Australia the populations median age is 36 years old. The biggest age group is 30-34 year at 7.9% of the WA population (194,267 People). This data was obtain through the most recent Australian government census

36 Years old

Median weekly household income

In Western Australia the population has an average weekly household income of $1,595. However, the average personal income is $724 a week. This data was obtain through the most recent Australian government census. 

$1,595 a week

Median weekly rent

In the Western Territory people pay on average $347 a week in rent. The average amount of people per household is 2.6 in WA. This data was obtain through the most recent Australian government census

$347 a week

Religious affiliation

The top response for religious affiliation  was “No religion” at 32.5%, followed by Catholic at 21.4% of the Western Australia population. Since the last census in 2011 the number of people responding as having “no religion” has gone up by 7.5%.  This data was obtained from the most recent Australian government census

Occupation

The population of Western Australia have a variety of occupations, but 20.5% of the population are “professionals”. The next highest occupation is “Technicians and Trades Workers” at 16.2% which is higher than the Australian average of 13.5%.  This data was obtained from the most recent Australian government census

Facts about Western Australia

  • Perth in the (WA) is the most isolated city in the world with the next closest city being Adelaide over 2,200km away.
  • Western Australia has over 12,500km of coastline. 
  • Perth is closer Singapore that the capital city of Australia (Canberra).
  • Broome in the top of WA is the worlds biggest producer of pearls

References