Victoria - Australia Population 2019

"The Garden State"

Highlighted area of Victoria

The population of Victoria is estimated a 6,460,675 as of march 2018. The number is expected to reach over 6.5 million by 2019, with the percentage increase in previous years being 2.2%. The highest percentage change in the whole of Australia. The capital of VIC (Victoria) is Melbourne, which is also the most populated city in Victoria. 

6,460,675

The official estimation of the population as of the 31st of March 2018 is 6,460,675 people. This is up by 2.2% from the 31st of March 2017. The estimate  for overseas migration is 236,800 compared to 259,600 people the previous year in the whole of Australia. (Government Statistics

 

Most populated areas in Victoria

RankPopulated AreasPopulation
1Melbourne4,196,201
2Geelong157,103
3Ballarat93,761
4Bendigo92,384
5Melton54,455
6Mildura50,239
7Pakenham46,421
8Shepparton – Mooroopna46,194
9Wodonga35,131
10Sunbury34,425
11Warrnambool30,707
12Traralgon25,482
13Wangaratta18,567
14Ocean Grove – Barwon Heads18,208
15Bacchus Marsh17,303
16Torquay – Jan Juc16,942
17Horsham16,792
18Moe – Newborough15,062
19Warragul14,274
20Morwell13,540
21Sale13,507
22Lara13,327
23Bairnsdale12,950
24Echuca12,902
25Drysdale – Clifton Springs12,483
26Colac11,890

States and territories population

States and TerritoriesPopulation March 2019
Percentage change over 2017-18
New south Wales7,988,2411.5%
Victoria6,460,6752.2%
Queensland5,011,2161.7%
South Australia1,736,4220.7%
Western Australia2,595,1920.8%
Tasmania528,2011.1%
Australian Capital Territory420,9602.2%
Northern Territory247,327-0.1%
*Total Australian Population24,899,1001.6%

*Figure includes other teritorries including Jervis Bay Territory, Norfolk Island, Cocos (Keeling) Island and Christmas Island. 

Melbourne - Victoria

Melbourne station, Victoria

The population of Melbourne in 2019,  is a very diverse city with a population of over 4.8 million people in the greater Melbourne area. In 2018 Business insider  ranked Melbourne the 2nd most liveable city in the world. Included in the list are  Sydney (5th), Adelaide (10th) and Brisbane (22nd). The reason for the ranking is because of the high quality of life Australian residence have.  

Demographic - Male & Female

The Victorian population is split by 50.9% female and 49.1% male. This data was obtain through the most recent Australian government census. 

50.9%

3,018,549 Females

49.1%

2,908,077 Males

Median Age

In Victoria the populations median age is 37 years old. The biggest age group is 30-34 and 45-49 years old at 7.6% of the VIC population (447,927 People). This data was obtain through the most recent Australian government census

37 Years old

Median weekly household income

In Victoria the population has an average weekly household income of $1,419. However, the average personal income is $644 a week. This data was obtain through the most recent Australian government census. 

$1,419 a week

Median weekly rent

In Victoria the average rent payment is $325 a week in rent. The average amount of people per household is 2.6 in VIC. This data was obtain through the most recent Australian government census

$325 a week

Religious affiliation

The top response for religious affiliation  was “No religion” at 31.7%, closely followed by Catholic at 23.2% of the Victorian population. Since the last census in 2011 the number of people responding as having no religion has gone up by 8.2%.  This data was obtained from the most recent Australian government census

Occupation

The population of Victoria have a variety of occupations, but nearly a quarter of the population are “professionals” at 23.3%. The next highest occupation is “Managers” at 13.5% which is higher than the Australian average of 13%.  This data was obtained from the most recent Australian government census

Facts about Victoria

  • Victoria his home to the world famous Great Ocean Road, which runs along the coastline for 243km. Its also listed as a world heritage site. 
  • The Australian Mint is located in Melbourne, Victoria and printed the world’s first plastic polymer note. 
  • Melbourne’s tramways stretch over 244km and have 450 trams. It’s one of the largest tram systems in the world. 

Related videos

Related News

No tree change: Melbourne's population to soar, sucking growth out of regions
Why Victoria is spending billions on infrastructure but still struggling to keep up with population demands