South Australia Population 2019

"The festival State"

The population of South Australia is 1,736,422
as of March 2019. The number is expected to reach over 1.8 million by 2019, with the percentage increase in previous years being 0.7%. The capital of SA (South Australia) is Adelaide, which is also the most populated city in the Southern Territory.  The data is according to the most recent government estimations.  

1,736,422

The official estimation of the population as of the 31st of March 2019 is 1,736,422
people. This is up by 0.7% from the 31st of March 2017. The estimate  for overseas migration is 236,800 compared to 259,600 people the previous year in the whole of Australia. (Government Statistics

 

Most populated areas in South Australia

 

Ranking

Urban Areas

Population

1

Adelaide

1,333,297

2

Mount Gambier

29,472

3

Victor Harbor – Goolwa

26,358

4

Whyalla

21,978

5

Murray Bridge

18,382

6

Port Lincoln

16,342

7

Crafers-Bridgewater

15,125

8

Port Pirie

14,286

9

Port Augusta

12,896

10

Goolwa

7,717

11

Nuriootpa

5,691

12

Strathalbyn

5,486

13

Naracoorte

5,074

14

Nairne

4,842

15

Millicent

4,734

16

Renmark

4,634

17

Kadina

4,587

18

Tanunda

4,324

States and territories population

States and TerritoriesPopulation March 2019
Percentage change over 2017-18
New south Wales7,988,2411.5%
Victoria6,460,6752.2%
Queensland5,011,2161.7%
South Australia1,736,4220.7%
Western Australia2,595,1920.8%
Tasmania528,2011.1%
Australian Capital Territory420,9602.2%
Northern Territory247,327-0.1%
*Total Australian Population24,899,1001.6%

*Figure includes other teritorries including Jervis Bay Territory, Norfolk Island, Cocos (Keeling) Island and Christmas Island. 

Adelaide - South Australia

Picture of Adelaide

The population of Adelaide in 2019,  is a very diverse city with a population of over 1.3 million people in the greater Adelaide area. In 2018 Business insider  ranked Adelaide the 10th most liveable city in the world. Included in the list are  Sydney (5th), Adelaide (10th) and Melbourne (2nd). The reason for the ranking is because of the high quality of life Australian residence have.  

Demographic - Male & Female

The Southern Australian population is split by 50.7% female and 49.3% male. This data was obtain through the most recent Australian government census. 

50.7%

850,652 Females

49.3%

825,997 Males

Median Age

In South Australia the populations median age is 40 years old. This is slightly higher that the Australian average of 38. The biggest age group is 45-49 and 50-54 years old at 6.8% of the SA population. This data was obtain through the most recent Australian government census

40 Years old

Median weekly household income

The South Australian the population has an average weekly household income of $1,206. However, the average personal income is $600 a week. This data was obtain through the most recent Australian government census. 

$1,206 a week

Median weekly rent

In the Southern Territory people pay on average $260 a week in rent. The average amount of people per household is 2.4 in SA. This data was obtain through the most recent Australian government census

$260 a week

Religious affiliation

The top response for religious affiliation  was “No religion” at 35.4%, followed by Catholic at 18% of South Australia’s population. Since the last census in 2011 the number of people responding as having “no religion” has gone up by 7.8%.  This data was obtained from the most recent Australian government census

Occupation

The population of South Australia have a variety of occupations, but 20.3% of the population are “professionals”. The next highest occupation is “Technicians and Trades Workers” at 13.4% which is slightly lower than the Australian average of 13.5%.  This data was obtained from the most recent Australian government census

Facts about Western Australia

  • The highest recorded temperate in Australia’s history was recorded in South Australia. It was a staggering 50.7°C!
  •  In the Southern Australian outback is Lake Eyre, which is the biggest salt lake in the world. Many land-speed records have been attempted on the lake. 
  • South Australia borders all the mainland states, excluding the Australian Capital Territory. 

References