Northern Territory - Population 2019

"The Top End"

The population of the Northern Territory is 247,327
people as of march 2019. The number is expected to reach over 247,200 by 2019, with the percentage increase in previous years being 0.1%. The lowest percentage change in the whole of Australia! The capital of the NT (Northern Territory) is Darwin, which is also the most populated city in the Northern Territory and the Most Northern! The main Darwin area has a population of 148,564 which grows increasingly every year.   

247,327

The official estimation of the population as of the 31st of March 2019 is 247,327
people. This is up by 0.1% from the 31st of March 2017. The estimate  for overseas migration is 236,800 compared to 259,600 people the previous year in the whole of Australia. (Government Statistics

 

Most populated areas of the Northern Territory

Rank

Urban Area

Population

1

Darwin

146,612

2

Alice Springs

26,674

3

Katherine

6,303

4

Howard Springs

5,132

5

Nhulunbuy

3,240

6

Tennant Creek

2,991

7

Maningrida

2,308

8

Port Keats (Wadeye)

2,280

9

Galiwinku

2,088

10

Wurrumiyanga (Nguiu)

1,563

11

Milingimbi

1,225

12

Yulara

1,099

13

Jabiru

1,081

14

Alyangula

873

States and territories population

States and TerritoriesPopulation March 2019
Percentage change over 2017-18
New south Wales7,988,2411.5%
Victoria6,460,6752.2%
Queensland5,011,2161.7%
South Australia1,736,4220.7%
Western Australia2,595,1920.8%
Tasmania528,2011.1%
Australian Capital Territory420,9602.2%
Northern Territory247,327-0.1%
*Total Australian Population24,899,1001.6%

*Figure includes other teritorries including Jervis Bay Territory, Norfolk Island, Cocos (Keeling) Island and Christmas Island. 

Darwin - NT

Darwin Skyline

The population of  Darwin in 2019,  is a diverse city with a population of over 146,612 people in the greater Darwin area. Palmerston near Darwin also has a high population for the Northern Territory. Darwin city is the NT government capital and the most northerly city in the Northern Territory.

Demographic - Male & Female

The NT population is split by 48.2% female and 48.2% male. The only state / territory where there is a higher percentage of males than females. This data was obtain through the most recent Australian government census. 

48.2%

110,266 Females

51.8%

110,266 Males

Median Age

In the Northern Territory the populations median age is 32 years old. The biggest age group is 25-29 years old at 9.5% of the NT population (21,707 People). This is a low average age group compared to the rest of Australia. This data was obtain through the most recent Australian government census

32 Years old

Median weekly household income

The NT population has an average weekly household income of $1,983. However, the average personal income is $871 a week. This data was obtain through the most recent Australian government census. 

$1,983 a week

Median weekly rent

The Northern Territories population pays on average $380 a week in rent. The average amount of people per household is 2.9 in the NT. This data was obtain through the most recent Australian government census

$315 a week

Religious affiliation

The top response for religious affiliation  was “No religion” at 29.4%, followed by Catholic at 20% of the Northern Territories population. Since the last census in 2011 the number of people responding as having no religion has gone up by 6%.  This data was obtained from the most recent Australian government census

Occupation

The population of the NT have a variety of occupations, but over a quarter of the population are “professionals” at 20.1%. The next highest occupation is “Technicians and Trades Workers” at 15.8% which is higher than the Australian average of 13%.  This data was obtained from the most recent Australian government census

Facts about the NT

  • The Northern Territory is home to the oldest river system in the world. Finke River possibly dates back 340 Million years!
  • Cyclone Tracy hit Darwin on Christmas morning in 1974 and destroyed most of the city.  
  • Today there is over two hundred thousand wild camels in the NT outback.
  • The Northern Territory is home to the world famous Uluru (Ayers Rock).

References