Australian Capital Territory - Population 2019

"The Nation's Capital"

The population of the Australian Capital Territory is 419,200 people as of march 2018. The number is expected to reach over 425,00 by 2019, with the percentage increase in previous years being 2.1%. Surprising, the second highest percentage change in the whole of Australia. The capital of the ACT (Australian Capital Territory) is Canberra, which is also the most populated city in the Australian Capital Territory / the only city! The main Canberra area has a population of 395,790, which grows increasingly every year.   

419,200

The official estimation of the population as of the 31st of March 2018 is 419,200 people. This is up by 2.1% from the 31st of March 2017. The estimate  for overseas migration is 236,800 compared to 259,600 people the previous year in the whole of Australia. (Government Statistics

 

Most populated areas of the Australian Capital Territory

RankSelected AreaPopulation
1Canbrabra / Queanbeyan447,457
2Hall271
3Tharwa81
4Stromlo – Namadgi52
Jervis Bay391

States and territories population

States and TerritoriesPopulation March 2019
Percentage change over 2017-18
New south Wales7,988,2411.5%
Victoria6,460,6752.2%
Queensland5,011,2161.7%
South Australia1,736,4220.7%
Western Australia2,595,1920.8%
Tasmania528,2011.1%
Australian Capital Territory420,9602.2%
Northern Territory247,327-0.1%
*Total Australian Population24,899,1001.6%

*Figure includes other teritorries including Jervis Bay Territory, Norfolk Island, Cocos (Keeling) Island and Christmas Island. 

Canberra - ACT

Canberra - Parliament House

The population of Canberra in 2019,  is a very diverse city with a population just under half a million people in the greater Canberra area. The city is Australia’s government capital and was selected as the nation’s capital in 1908, as a compromise between Sydney and Melbourne, which are still rival cities to this day.  

Demographic - Male & Female

The ACT population is split by 50.7% female and 49.3% male. This data was obtain through the most recent Australian government census. 

50.7%

201,653 Females

49.3%

195,739 Males

Median Age

In the Australian Capital Territory the populations median age is 35 years old. The biggest age group is 30-34 years old at 8.5% of the ACT population (33,631 People). This data was obtain through the most recent Australian government census

35 Years old

Median weekly household income

The ACT population has an average weekly household income of $2,070. However, the average personal income is $998 a week. This data was obtain through the most recent Australian government census. 

$2,070 a week

Median weekly rent

The Australian Capital Territories population pays on average $380 a week in rent. The average amount of people per household is 2.5 in the ACT. This data was obtain through the most recent Australian government census

$380 a week

Religious affiliation

The top response for religious affiliation  was “No religion” at 36.2%, followed by Catholic at 22.3% of the Australian Capital Territory population. Since the last census in 2011 the number of people responding as having no religion has gone up by 8%.  This data was obtained from the most recent Australian government census

Occupation

The population of the ACT have a variety of occupations, but over a quarter of the population are “professionals” at 30.5%. The next highest occupation is “Clerical and administrative workers” at 16.9% which is higher than the Australian average of 13%.  This data was obtained from the most recent Australian government census

Facts about the ACT

  • Hence the name, the Australian capital territory is the nations capital, which was decided in 1908 as a compromise between Sydney and Melbourne.
  • Advertising billboards are banned along the road side.
  • Canberra is home to the Royal Mint which produces all of Australia’s coins for circulation.

References